We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Rick James

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/1/1948 , Buffalo, N.Y.

Died

8/6/2004

Birth Name

James Johnson Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

James was the third oldest child in a family of eight in Buffalo, N.Y., on February 1, 1948, Rick James is credited with establishing the "punk-funk" style. "It was my mother who raised us," he said. "She was a small elegant woman of great dignity and strength. She always had two jobs. Sometimes she worked as a maid, but her main income came from running numbers for the Italian mob. She raised us as strict Catholics."

Visit his site. Rick James.com