Rick Moranis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/18/1953 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Frederick Alan Moranis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rick Moranis was born on April 18, 1953 as Frederick Alan Moranis in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.



He is best remembered as an actor on the television show SCTV where he enjoyed great success portraying Bob McKenzie alongside his brother Doug on "The Great White North." He is also remembered for the characters Skip Bittman, video deejay Jerry Todd and Leutonian pop star Linsk Minyk, not to mention his impressions of Merv Griffin and Woody Allen.



On the big screen Rick Moranis is most famous for acting in the movies Strange Brew, Ghostbusters, Club Paradise, Little Shop Of Horrors, Spaceballs, Honey I Shrunk the Kids, The Flintstones, and Brother Bear.



His most recent work was a country-comedy music album titled You Me The Music And Me, The Agoraphobic Cowboy, which was nominated for a Grammy for Best Comedy Album in 2004.