Rick Overton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/10/1954

Birth Name

Richard Overton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rick Overton is an Emmy Award winning screenwriter, actor and comedian. Born on August 10, 1954 in Forest Hills, New York, Overton made his first onscreen appearance in the 1982 film Young Doctors in Love, followed by an appearance in Airplane II: The Sequel. He continued to obtain bit parts in a number of comedies, including the Eddie Murphy comedy Beverly Hills Cop (1984), Gung Ho (1986) and the cult film Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) with Jim Carrey and Jeff Goldbum. In 1992, Overton was featured on the FOX sketch comedy show The Edge. Following its cancellation, Overton made a two episode appearance on Seinfeld along with a role in Mrs. Doubtfire (1993). Around this time, he began to write for Dennis Miller Live, earning himself an Emmy in 1996. He was nominated for an Emmy again in 1997, along with a Writers Guild of America nomination. Rick Overton continues to appear on television, with recent guest spots on Curb Your Enthusiasm, Alias, Lost and Leverage.