Rick Wallace

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/12/1948 , Chicago illinois

Birth Name

Richard C Wallace

Gender

Biography:

Rick Wallace attended Ohio University for his BA in Literature and CAL ARTS for his MFA in directing and cinematography. His main body of work in television has been in producing, executive producing and directing Steven Bochco's shows. He has directed on nearly every show Bochco has created starting on Hill Street Blues. He produced and directed the pilot of Dougie Howser and was an executive producer on LA LAW, City of Angeles and Philly for Bochco. He has produced and directed numerous pilots for TV that became series. These include: Dougie Howser MD, The Monroes, The Great Defender, and Pretender. He has won many awards for his talented work including three Emmy's. In 2004 he has directed multiple episodes for Dick Wolf's LAW AND ORDER franchise (SVU and Criminal Intent). In 2005 so far he has directed NYPD BLue and Blind Justice for Steven Bochco. Mark Buckland, Executive producer and director (ED, Medical Investigations) is Rick's cousin and they have collabrated creatively on several shows. He is married to stage and film actress Lillian D'Arc and they have three children.