Ridley Scott

Follow
Ridley Scott

Born

11/30/1937, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England, UK

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sir Ridley Scott
9.2
User Rating
34 votes

Biography

EDIT
Successful British director whose artistic signature is an elaborate visual style, developed through years of experience as set designer and director of TV commercials. Scott studied art and film at the Royal College of Art in London before landing work as a set designer for the BBC. In…more

Credits