Rihanna

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/20/1988 , Parish of St. Michael, Barbados

Birth Name

Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Gender

Female

Biography:

Rihanna was born on February 20, 1988 on the island of Barbados. She lived the life of a normal island girl going to Combermere which is a sixth form school similar to technical school in America. Rihanna won a beauty pageant. She also performed Mariah Carey's "Hero" in a school talent show. One day Rihanna's life changed forever when one of her friends introduced her to Evan Rogers, a producer from New York. He was in Barbados for vacation with his wife who is from Barbados. Her friend had them meet. Then she left the small island she called home to go to New York to meet Jay-Z, CEO of Def Jam. He heard her sing and he knew that she was going to be big and believed she was more than a song. She was 16 when she was signed to Def Jam. Rihanna's debut album is out now. It's called "Music of the Sun". She made her grand entrance with a big summer hit Pon De Replay from her first album "Music of the Sun". Rihanna was spotted from a famous rapper Jay-Z. Before that she was just an ordinary girl with a great talent- singing. Rihanna's second single was "If It's Lovin That You Want" and her actual single is "S.O.S." which is a promo single for her second album. She was in the movie Bring It On: All or Nothing.
More
Less