Rip Torn

Follow
Rip Torn

Born

2/6/1931, Temple, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Elmore Ruel Torn Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Rip
8.4
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT

He was nicknamed "Rip" by his family after his father, who was also called like that. He went to the University of Texas, where he got a degree in animal husbandry. When he was still young and naive, he went to Hollywood wanting to be a big movie…more

Credits