Rise Stevens

Follow
Rise Stevens

Born

6/11/1913, New York, NY, USA

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Risë Stevens
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Legendary Mezzo-soprano star Rise Stevens made her operatic debut in Prague in 1936 as "Mignon" and would debut at the Metropolitan opera in 1938 in the same role. Her humble beginnings as she sang in church choirs to help pay for her voice lessons and musical education helped…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Rise Stevens yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW