Rita Hayworth

Follow
Rita Hayworth

Born

10/17/1918, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

5/14/1987

Birth Name

Margarita Carmen Cansino

Gender

Female
9.0
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Spanish dancer Eduardo Cansino's daughter Margarita trained as a dancer from early childhood. At age 12, mature-looking Rita joined Eduardo's stage act, in which she was spotted 3 years later by Fox studio head Winfield Sheehan, leading to her first studio contract and film debut at age 16…more

Credits