Rita Moreno

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1931 , Humacao, Puerto Rico

Birth Name

Rosita Dolores Alverio

Gender

Female

Biography:

Rita Moreno, originally named Rosita Dolores Alverio, was born on December 11, 1931. She's best know for her performance in HBO's drama series "Oz," which got her many fans between the new generation. What many people don't know, Rita had an amazing career before "Oz." She struggeled to become an actress after moving away from her father with her mother. Rita was a dancer, singer and an actress. She was the first ever puerto-rican person to suceed in Hollywood, and to win the four major entertainment awards: the Oscar, the Tony, the Grammy, and the Emmy. She is currently married to Lenny Gordon and has 1 child.
  • ©2007 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved.
More
Less