Rob Brydon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1965 , Swansea, South Wales

Birth Name

Robert Brydon-Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

Radio presenter (on BBC Radio Wales) turned TV comedy star. With his series "Marion And Geoff", Rob Brydon suddenly found himself, at the age of 38, being hailed as one of TV brightest "new" talents, though as the listing here on TV.com indicates, he had made many small appearances in TV and film for nearly a decade beforehand. Despite becoming one of the most recognisable faces, and distinctive writers, on TV - at least among the comedy cognoscenti - Brydon still regards himself primarily as a voice artist, and will often slip into pitch-perfect impersonations during interviews. He has also put his talents to use doing voice-overs for countless TV commercials.