Rob McQuay

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/15/1962 , Baltimore, MD

Birth Name

Robert Noel McQuay, Jr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rob McQuay has broken the traditional typecasting of "wheelchair actors," demonstrating to fellow actors and audiences alike the importance of focusing on abilities rather than disabilities. Attesting to his acting talent, he has performed at The Shakespeare Theatre, The Olney Theatre Center, Rep Stage, Everyman Theatre, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company, The Roundhouse Theatre, The Open Circle Theatre, Theatre on The Hill, and the Very Special Arts Young Playwrights Program at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. Rob has also performed at Toby's Dinner Theatre, Burnbrae Dinner Theatre, West End Dinner Theatre, The Hayloft Dinner Theatre, Towsontowne Dinner Theatre, Fells Point Dinner Theatre, Drury Lane Theatre in Chicago, and Center Stage in Baltimore. On the small screen, Rob has been seen in the TV series, Trinity, with Danny Aiello in his series Dellaventura, and as the spokesman for the National Rehabilitation Hospital. Moreover, his portrayal of Jesus in "Godspell" (The Roundhouse Theatre), Tateh in "Ragtime: The Musical" (Toby's), and Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar (Open Circle Theatre) have earned him Helen Hayes Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical. Rob also earned a Helen Hayes Nomination for Outstanding Direction of a Musical for Godspell at Toby's the Dinner Theatre of Columbia.
After a swimming accident left him a paraplegic, Rob began taking on disability advocacy while he worked at the National Endowment For The Arts. From there Rob has gone on to be the Chairman of the Governor's Advisory Committee for Careers in the Arts for People with Disabilites (Maryland), earned the County Executive Outstanding Award, The Victory Award (NRH), and has served on Panels and discussion groups for the West Virginia Division of Culture & History, WV Commission on the Arts, and VSA Arts.