Rob Reiner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/6/1947 , Bronx, New York, USA

Birth Name

Robert Reiner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rob Reiner was born March 6, 1947, in The Bronx, New York. Reiner's parents were both in show business. His father, Carl Reiner, appeared in and created The Dick Van Dyke Show, and his mother, Estelle, was an accomplished singer. After graduating from high school, Reiner attended UCLA Film School, to fulfill his dream of becoming a director. In 1987, Reiner directed three successful films, The Princess Bride, Stand By Me and This Is Spinal Tap. With the success of those three movies, Reiner went on to create his own production company, Castle Rock Entertainment. After this creation, Reiner went on to direct more hit films including When Harry Met Sally, Misery and a Few Good Men. Sometimes, Reiner steps in front of the camera for cameo appearances. Reiner has made cameo appearances in several TV series and films including 30 Rock, The First Wives Club, Bullets Over Broadway, Primary Colors and Hannah Montana.