Robert Beecher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1924 , Hollywood, CA

Birth Name

Robert Walter Beecher

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Beecher was born in Hollywood and used to perform skits for the other kids in his neighborhood when he was young. I think he charged two cents admission -- he was a businessman as well as an actor.



During WWII, he served in the 10th Weather Squadron in the Army Air Corps in India and China. Upon returning to Los Angeles, he enrolled in the Pasadena Playhouse College of the Theatre Arts, studied acting and performed with the ensemble receiving a certificate as a member of the of 1948.



He was one of a handful of members to be selected to join the newly formed Orchard Gables Repertory Theater in Hollywood. Young and aspiring actors studied, performed, and lived on the large estate. After only a few years, it closed due to regulatory issues.



Robert Beecher wanted to create a place where young actors could come and perform and be seen by the industry's casting community. So, in the 1950's, he built the Horseshoe Stage Theatre on Melrose Ave in Hollywood. For years, he directed, produced, and starred in plays. In addition, the theatre became a springboard for many actors getting their start. Many successful actors today remember early performances they gave at the old Horseshoe Theatre.



After selling the Horseshoe (now the Zephyr Theater) in the 1970's, Mr. Beecher started smaller workshops such as "The Player's Stage" and "The Annex" allowing new actors a place to hone their craft.



Today, Robert enjoys teaching acting students in his home and occasionally getting away to find that perfect fishing spot.



He received the 2004 "Man of the Year" award from the Pasadena Playhouse Alumni & Associates.



His website: http://stage13.com