Robert Clarke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1920 , Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Died

6/11/2005

Birth Name

Robert Irby Clarke

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Clarke is an American actor who is best known for his work in a series of cult science fiction films during the 1950's. Clarke was born on June 1st, 1920 in Oklahoma City. From an early age, he wanted to be an actor, but had a bad case of stage fright. He attended the University of Madison-Wisconsin, but dropped out in order to hitch his way to California so he could break into the movie business. After two failed screen tests with 20th Century Fox and Columbia Pictures, Clarke landed a gig at RKO. His first credited role was in The Falcon of Hollywood in 1944. He followed that up with a number of small roles in films such as The Body Snatcher (1945) and Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947). By 1950, Robert Clarke was dropped from RKO. Deciding to freelance, Clarke appeared in his most famous string of films, including The Man From Planet X (1951) and From Earth to the Moon (1958). By the late 50s, he had begun to appear on television, a medium that provided him with work well into the 1980s. He appeared in a number of shows including Dragnet, Hawaii Five-O, Knight Rider and Murder She Wrote. Clarke's final film appearance was in the 2005 film The Naked Monster. He passed away that same year due to complications from diabetes.



More
Less