Robert Clary

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/1/1926 , Paris, France

Birth Name

Robert Max Widerman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Clary is well known for playing
Corporal Louis Lebeau on the television series Hogan's Heroes (1965-1971).
Clary, of Jewish faith, spent 1942 - 1945 in Nazi concentration camps during World War II. He survived his incarceration, but, sadly, his parents, two sisters, two half-sisters, and two nephews did not. He now spends time lecturing worldwide on his experiences during World War II.

Spouse: Natalie Cantor Metzger (1965-1997) (her death)

Trivia: Son-in-law of Eddie Cantor and Ida Tobias Cantor.

Robert Clary is an accomplished painter, singer, and actor. He has just released his autobiography entitled "From the Holocaust to Hogan's Heroes."