We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Robert Cummings

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Joplin, Missouri, USA

Birth Name

Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Cummings (born June 9, 1910) is a American actor, best known for his role in Alfred Hitchcock's classic "Dial M for Murder" (1954). Cummings had a long career in film, radio and television that spanned over 30 years. Cummings grew up as the son of surgeon in Joplin, Missouri, and learned to pilot a plane while still in high school from his godfather, Orville Wright. He attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City and worked on the Broadway stage and Ziegfield Follies, before becoming an RKO contract player in Hollywood films. While starring in classic films like "The Devil and Miss Jones" and "Kings Row," he also starred in a popular radio drama "Those We Love" from 1938 to 1945. In the 1950s, he became a television star with "The Bob Cummings Show" which aired on NBC from 1955-59. He continued to guest star in TV shows through the 1970s. He died in 1990 at the age of 80 years old.




More
Less