Robert Downey Jr.

Follow
Robert Downey Jr.

Born

4/4/1965, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Robert John Downey Jr

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Robert Downey, Bob Downey
  • Actor Robert Downey Jr. arrives at the 8...
  • Robert Downey Jr. arrives at the 81st An...
  • The Bafta Film Awards 2009: Robert Downe...
9.2
User Rating
147 votes

Biography

EDIT

Robert Downey Jr. was raised in Greenwich Village with his sister Alison, by avant-garde filmmaker, Robert Downey Sr. and actress Elsie Downey. His mother instilled a love for acting in the young boy. His parents divorced when he was 13 and he was forced to move to L.A.…more

Credits