Robert Downey Sr.

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/1/1937

Birth Name

Robert John Elias Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert is a director and actor. He is the father of famous actor Robert Downey Jr. (his son with now ex-wife Elsie). Robert Jr. claims that his father was the one who introduced him to marijuana when he was just eight years old. When he joined the Army at age 16, Robert Sr. changed his surname Elias to Downey, in honor of his stepfather.