Robert Duvall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/5/1931 , San Diego, California, USA

Birth Name

Robert Selden Duvall

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Duvall is an award-winning American actor who was born January 5, 1931, in San Diego, California. In 1953, Duvall graduated from Principia College and then served two years in the US Army. After leaving the Army, Duvall moved to New York City to pursue an acting career. His roommate at the time was a fellow struggling actor, Dustin Hoffman. Duvall enjoyed a successful career both on stage and on film while in New York. His debut film was the 1956 drama Somebody Up There. In 1965, he won an Obie Award for his role of Eddie Carbone in the off-broadway revival of Arthur Miller's play, A View from the Bridge. But by far his most successful role was Duvall's role as the dirty mob lawyer, Tom Hagen, in the 1972 crime drama, The Godfather. That role also earned Duvall his first Academy Award nomination. His second Academy Award nomination came from Duvall's role of Lt. Col. Kilgore from the movie Apocalypse Now in 1979.


 

  • © 2007 Rainbow Media Holdings LLC
  • © 2007 Rainbow Media Holdings LLC
More
Less