Robert F. Hoy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1927 , New York City, New York, USA

Died

2/8/2010

Birth Name

Robert Francis Hoy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert F. Hoy (billed as Bob Hoy) is best known for his portrayal of Joe Butler on the highly-acclaimed TV Western, "The High Chaparral" (1968 – 1971). But his extensive career began as a stuntman in the 1949 Western film "Ambush" in which he appeared as both a Trooper and an Indian. Westerns have been a staple of Bob's career – he has performed as an actor or stuntman in over 40 Western films, as well as most of the legendary TV Westerns, such as "Bonanza", "Laramie", "Gunsmoke", "Laredo", "The Virginian", "The Rifleman", "Have Gun Will Travel", "Death Valley Days" and "The Lone Ranger". Co-stars in the movies have included Clint Eastwood, Cary Grant, Gene Hackman, Rock Hudson, Candice Bergen. Bob has stunt doubled for Tony Curtis, Charles Bronson, Robert Vaughan, and Tyrone Power. He is a founder and lifetime member of the Stuntman's Association. There are over 67 movies and 75 television appearances to Bob's credit.

Bob was born and raised in New York. He joined the Marines, served in WWII, and worked as a cowboy before beginning his career as a performer. He is alive and well and still active in the industry, as well as making appearances at such events as The Lone Pine Film Festival and Western Legends Roundup.