Robert Gant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1968 , Tampa, Florida

Birth Name

Robert Gonzalez

Gender

Male

Biography:

In just a few years, actor Robert ("Bobby") Gant has gone from real-life Ivey Leaguer and barrister-in-training to portraying the Good Humor Man, a sexy handyman, and all-around nice guy, an offbeat high school vice principal and most recently a professor of literature and gay studies.




A native of Tampa, Gant began acting and performing at a young age. He appeared in a national TV commerical for Cheerios cereal in the fifth grade and did a soft-shoe routine at age 11 with legendary comedian Bob Hope as part of a USO show. In high school, Robert was involved in a variety of extracurricular activities. He sang in a barbershop quartet, appeared in the school's theatrical productions (including "Grease," and played football.




Gant remained active in theatrical and musical endeavors in college but had his eyes set on becoming an attorney. He studied pre-law at the University of Pennsylvania, and earning his undergrad degree in 1990. He received his law degree from Georgetown University Law Center in Washington, DC, in 1993 and took a job in Los Angeles with a law firm.




When the LA branch of the firm closed in 1994, Gant remained in California to pursue an acting career. At first, he landed small roles and guest appearances on several television programs, including "My So-Called Life," "Step by Step," "Melrose Place," "Friends," "Becker", and "Ellen." In 1996, Robert was selected from a pool of more than 500 applicants to reprise the role of the Good Humor Man; he donned a white suit and black bow tie, drove a Good Humor ice cream truck, and sang and danced in a series of commercials for the Good Humor-Breyers Ice Cream Company. He also appeared in commercials for Coors Light beer, Saturn cars, and Hanes underwear (with Michael Jordan).




Robert later had recurring guest star roles on "Caroline in the City," as Caroline's (Lea Thompson's) boyfriend Trevor, and on "Popular," as Vice Principal (and then Principal) Calvin Krupps of Kenney ( as in "Jackie O") High School. In Spring 2002, he joined the cast of "Queer as Folk" as Ben Bruckner, a professor of literature and gay studies who develops a romantic relationship with one of the show's main characters, Michael (played by Hal Sparks.) Gant's film credits include "Cityscrapes: Los Angeles," "Jane Street," "The Contract," "Teaching Mrs. Tingel*," "Fits and Starts," "Marie and Bruce," and the TV movie, "Bitter Vengeance."




In 2004, Gant, along with Cady Huffman, (The Producers) and Alex Borstein (MAD TV), starred in the short film "Billy's Dad is a Fudge-Packer." The short film is a homage to 1950's educational films and in January of 2005, was screened at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, UT.




Robert currently resides in Los Angeles.




Sources: Robert Gant - The Official Site, The Tampa Tribune, Sequel: Georgetown University Theatre-Interested Alumni, IMDB, Bloomberg Business News, Penn Alumni pages, Variety *Although Robert's scenes in "Teaching Mrs. Tingle" were cut from the film, he is listed as "Professor" in the rolling cast credits at the end of the movie.




In August of 2002 he came out as a gay actor in the Advocate.




Robert supports these organizations: SAGE: (Senior Actions in a Gay Environment )http://www.sageusa.org/ and GLEH: (Gay and Lesbian Elder Housing) http://www.gleh.org/
More
Less