Robert Ginty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/14/1948 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Walter Robert Ginty

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Ginty was an American actor and producer who rose to fame for his strong supporting roles in hit films such as Bound For Glory and Coming Home. Born in 1948, The Brooklyn native began his career involved in music and studied at Yale University. Ginty did some work on Broadway and eventually moved to California to begin seriously working on television in the 1970s. After a few small roles, Ginty began to find a niche in shows geared towards action such as Baa Baa Black Sheep in 1976 with Robert Conrad. Ginty also had bit parts in Bound For Glory and Coming Home that same year, before going on larger roles on other television series. During the 1980s, Ginty's fame peaked with a couple of notable starring roles in Falcon Crest (1981) and Hawaiian Heat (1984). The actor's career began to slow down in the 1990s, however he did begin directing a number of hit shows such as Xena: Warrior Princess (1995) and Charmed (1998). Ginty passed away in 2009.