Robert Glenister

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/11/1960 , Harrow, London, UK

Birth Name

Robert Glennister

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Glenister was born from a rich acting heritage. His father John Glenister, is a prolific television Director and it's from these roots that Robert made his way into the world of acting with his television debut in 1980 on the television series "Sink or Swim" starring as "Steve Webber. Since then, Robert has enjoyed long career in all forms of acting, including television, theatre, in such productions as "The Tempest", "Hamlet", "The Cherry Orchard" and "An Ideal Husband" and film.

Best known to audiences as Ash Morgan on the hit BBC series, "Hustle", Robert plays the teams planner and logistics manager, in addition to being the team's "Fixer".

Robert first marriage was to Amanda Redman, where they had one daughter, Emily. Robert married is second wife, Celia, who is a radio producer and together they have one son, Tom.

Robert isn't the only one in his family with the "acting gene". His brother, Philip Glenister, is also an actor who starred as "James 'Mack' Mackintosh" in the BBC1 series "Clocking Off".