Robert Guillaume

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/30/1927 , St. Louis, Missouri

Birth Name

Robert P. Williams

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Guillaume is a stage, movie and television actor. Born in St. Louis, Missouri, he studied at St. Louis University and then Washington University and served in the United States Army before venturing out to acting. He made his Broadway debut in 1961 in numerous stage appearances, and he won a Tony Award for his performance in the play "Purlie Victorious." On television, he made appearances in the shows "Good Times", "The Jeffersons", and finally starred in his own sitcom "SOAP", and then the spinoff show "Benson." He's also made movie appearances in "Seems Like Old Times", "Lean on Me", "First Kid" and most recent "Big Fish." As recognition to his great acting career on stage, TV and movies, he was rewarded his own star on the St. Louis Walk of Fame.
More
Less