Robert Horton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1924 , Los Angeles California

Birth Name

Meade Howard Horton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Following service in the coast guard during the war and then studying for a degree at the University of California, Robert Horton decided to pursue an acting career. He found varied work in theatre, films and t.v. However it was in 1957 that his big break came. It was the part of Flint McCullough, the Wagon Train Scout, starring alongside veteran actor Ward Bond. Since leaving Wagon Train he has enjoyed continued success in tv, in films but particularly on the stage covering all aspects of drama, comedy and musicals and including night clubs. He has also released several albums and singles as a solo singer.

Robert Horton is married to actress/singer Marylynn Bradley. They married in 1960 and are still together.