Robert Keith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/10/1898 , Fowler, IN

Died

12/22/1966

Birth Name

Rolland Keith Richey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Keith is an American actor born on February 6, 1898 in Fowler, Indianan. He appeared both in movies and on television. In some of his most notable roles, he played opposite Marlon Brando. In The Wild Ones, Keith played the father of Brando's romantic interest. He then appeared with Brando again in the musical Guys and Dolls. Other film roles include Written on the Wind and Fourteen Hours. On television Keith was on The Fugitive, playing the father of Richard Kimble, the role played by David Janssen. Keith also appeared in Alfred Hitchcock Presents and on an episode of The Twilight Zone entitled The Masks. This was his last role. Keith married four times. His son from his first marriage is Brian Keith, the actor. Brian is well-known for staring in the TV shows Family Affair and Hardcastle and McCormick, and in Disney movies such as The Parent Trap. Robert Keith died on December 22, 1966.




More
Less