Robert Merrill (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1917 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

10/23/2004

Birth Name

Morris (Moishe) Miller

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Merrill, America's foremost operatic baritone was born to Polish immigrants. At an early age he had a stuttering problem which lead to early voice training to correct the problem. He debuted at New York's Metropolitan Opera in 1945. This lead to appearances on the international stage as well as television and film. Appearing with Dinah Shore and Alan Young in the 1951 film "Aaron Slick From Punkin Crick", this film however did not receive the acclaim that would make him a star. He continued on television and stage for the rest of his long career. Appearing in programs such as The Ed Sullivan Show, The Bell Telephone Hour, Your Show of Shows and the Red Skelton Show.