Robert Middleton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/13/1911 , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Died

6/14/1977

Birth Name

Samuel Messer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Middleton was born on May 13, 1911, in Cincinnati, Ohio. After receiving training at the Cincinnati Conservatory of Music to start a musical career, he became famous as a radio announcer and actor because of his smooth, deep voice. In the 1950s, Middleton made an appearance in the Broadway play Ondine. After impressing the audience with his performance, he received offers for more films and a television series. He made strong appearances in a negative role in the films The Desperate Hours, The Court Jester and The Lincoln Conspiracy. Some of his other memorable appearances during the 1950s and 1960s include Alfred Hitchcock Presents, The Law and Mr. Jones and The Joseph Cotten Show. He also made brief appearances in the series The Monroes, Bat Masterson, Thriller and Bonanza. Although he portrayed villainous roles throughout most of his career, he was generally happy in real life. Middleton died on June 14, 1977 of congestive heart failure in Hollywood.