Robert Morse

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/18/1931 , Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Robert Xavier Morse

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Morse is an American actor and singer best known for his appearances in a number of Broadway plays and musicals. Morse was born on May 18, 1931 in Newton, Massachusetts and began acting after serving in the Navy during the Korean War. His first major role was as Barnaby in "The Matchmaker," a role he played opposite Ruth Gordon on Broadway. A few years later, Morse won a Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical for "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying." After a string of successful comedies including "Where Were You When the Lights Went Out" and "A Guide for the Married Man," Morse was nominated for another Tony Award for his role in "Some Like it Hot." He went on to win another Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for his reprisal of Truman Capote in the one man Broadway show "Tru." Since 2007, Morse has appeared on the AMC series "Mad Men" as advertising executive Bert Cooper.