Robert Preston

Follow
Robert Preston

Born

6/8/1918, Newton, Massachusettes

Died

3/21/1987

Birth Name

Robert Preston Meservey

Gender

Male
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Robert Preston was born June 18, 1918 in Newton, Massachusetts. After the family moved to Los Angeles, he studied to be a musician and actor, and joined the famous Pasadena Community Playhouse, where a talent scout from Paramount Studios discovered him. In Hollywood, Preston was usually cast in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes