Robert Preston

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/8/1918 , Newton, Massachusettes

Died

3/21/1987

Birth Name

Robert Preston Meservey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Preston was born June 18, 1918 in Newton, Massachusetts. After the family moved to Los Angeles, he studied to be a musician and actor, and joined the famous Pasadena Community Playhouse, where a talent scout from Paramount Studios discovered him. In Hollywood, Preston was usually cast in secondary roles, often as a "heavy" or villain. Dissatisfied, the actor decided to go back to the stage. In 1957, he was cast in the Broadway musical "The Music Man" as huckster Harold Hill, a role that would win him a Tony Award as Best Actor - as well as international fame. For the next 30 years, Preston gravitated between the stage and movies. In Hollywood, he reprised his role in the film version of "The Music Man" and also starred in hits such as "The Last Starfighter" (1984) and "Victor Victoria (1982). He married Catherine Craig in 1946; the marriage lasted until his death from lung cancer on March 21, 1987.