Robert Prosky

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/13/1930 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Robert Porzuczek

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Prosky was an American film and television actor born December 13, 1930 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. An economics graduate of Temple University, Prosky started his career as a bookkeeper with the Federal Reserve Bank, and he took acting classes at the American Theatre Wing in New York in the evening. His first film was, "They've Killed President Lincoln," in 1971. He played the role of Will Darnell in John Carpenter's 1983 film based on the popular Stephen King novel, "Christine." In Television, Prosky had a guest appearance on the hit series "Cheers" as actress Kristie Alley's father in 1982 and later reprised the role again for "Veronica's Closet" in 1997. He was nominated twice for Broadway's Tony Award for his stage work. Both nominations were for Best Actor, "Glengarry Glen Ross" in 1984 and in 1988 for "A Walk in the Woods." Prosky was married to Ida Hove from 1960 until his death. He died in Washington, DC, 2008 at the age of 77. Prosky and Ida had three children.