Robert Redford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/18/1936 , Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name

Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

He's the son of Charles Robert Redford Sr and Martha W. Hart. He has an half brother, William, from his father remarriage.
His mother died in 1955, when he was 18.
He attended Van Nuys High School in Los Angeles where he graduated in 1954.
Redford received a baseball scholarship to the University of Colorado, but he lost it and he leave CU.
He later studied painting at the Pratt Institute in Brooklyn and took classes in theatrical set design at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City.
More
Less