Robert Shaw

Follow
Robert Shaw

Born

8/9/1927, Westhoughton, Lancashire, England, UK

Died

8/27/1978

Birth Name

Robert Archibald Shaw

Gender

Male
  • Robert Shaw promo still
  • Robert Shaw publicity photo
9.4
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
He was the half-crazed fisherman-turned-bounty killer Quint in "Jaws", the superhuman assassin Red Grant in "From Russia With Love", and King Henry VIII in "A Man For All Seasons", among his other roles. Robert Shaw was one of the more recognizable faces in the '60s and '70s, illuminating…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes