Robert Stack

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/13/1919 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

5/14/2003

Birth Name

Robert Langford Modini Stack

Gender

Male

Biography:

On January 13, 1919, Robert Stack was born in Los Angeles, California. However, he spent his early childhood growing up in Europe. Stack took drama courses at the University of Southern California. He entered Hollywood at the age of 20. During World War II, Stack served as gunnery instructor in the United States Navy. In 1957, Stack was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Written on the Wind. Stack played Eliot Ness in the television drama The Untouchables from 1959 to 1963. His role on the show brought Stack a best actor Emmy Award in 1960. He began hosting Unsolved Mysteries in 1988. Stack had undergone radiation therapy for prostate cancer in October 2002. However, he died of heart failure at his home in Los Angeles On May 14, 2003. He was 84. He is interred in the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Westwood, California.
More
Less