Robert Trow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1926 , New York, New York, USA

Died

11/2/1998

Birth Name

Robert Earl Trow

Gender

Biography:

Robert Trow was best known for his regular role as one of Mister Rogers' neighbors on Mister Rogers' Neighborhood. He played himself, running a workshop in the real neighborhood. In the show's Neighborhood of Make-Believe segments, he had several roles: the winsome Bob Dog, whimsical Robert Troll, and the puppet character Harriet Elizabeth Cow, who ran a farm and taught schoolchildren.



Years before his start on Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, Trow was a popular radio personality in Pennsylvania. He was married to Lois.