Robert Vaughn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/22/1932 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Robert Francis Vaughn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Suave and handsome Robert Vaughn was born in New York City to show business parents, his mother a stage actress and his father a radio performer. After his parents divorced, Vaughn moved to Minnesota with his mother, but ended up in Los Angeles, earning a Master's Degree and eventually a PhD in theater and performing arts.

Hollywood early on discovered the good looking Vaughn and cast him in all kinds of roles, from gunfighter to doctor to secret agent. His movies include The Ten Commandments, Hell's Crossroads, Bullitt, The Towering Inferno, Superman III, and The Delta Force.

Crossing the line early in his career, and comfortable playing both good and bad guys, Vaughn has guest-stared on the hit television shows of six decades including Gunsmoke, Father Knows Best, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Bonanza, Columbo, Murder, She Wrote, The A Team, and Law & Order.

Robert Vaughn is most recognized for two leading roles; as a gunfighter for hire in the 1960 film The Magnificent Seven, and as secret agent Napoleon Solo in the ground breaking hit television series The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

In addition to acting, Vaughn has also written, directed, and is a published author. He's been the recipient of numerous awards, has received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and has been nominated once for an Oscar.
More
Less