Robert Warwick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/9/1878 , Sacramento, California, USA

Died

6/6/1964

Birth Name

Robert Taylor Bien

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robert Warwick was an American stage, film and television actor who was born in 1878 and died in 1964. Warwick originally trained to be an Opera singer but later found a passion for acting. In 1903 he made his Broadway debut with the play "Glad of It." Warwick began his film career in 1914 and had a string of popular silent movies including, " Alias Jimmy Valentine" and "A Girl's Folly." When sound films began, Warwick was in his 50's and with his youth and looks fading, decided to take on roles as a character actor. His voice recorded well and he had character roles in films. His film work include, "Sullivan's Travels," "I Married a Witch," "The Palm Beach Story," "Hail the Conquering Hero," and "Man from Frisco." Warwick died at the age of 86. He is buried at Holy Cross Cemetery in Los Angeles beside his wife Stella and his daughter Betsey who passed away in 2007.