Robert Wise

Follow
Robert Wise

Born

9/10/1914, Winchester, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

Robert E. Wise

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Robert Wise was an American director and sound effects editor who rose to fame after winning the Academy Award as best director for the films, West Side Story (1961) and The Sound of Music (1965). Born in 1914, Wise grew up in Winchester, Indiana, where he attended Connersville…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Robert Wise yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW