Roberta Peters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/4/1930 , New York City, New York

Birth Name

Roberta Peterman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Coloratura soprano Roberta Peters made her debut in November 17, 1950 as Zerlina in Don Giovanni when Rudolf Bing, the general manager of the Metropolitan Opera asked her to fill in for the ill Nadine Connor. Rudolf had scheduled Roberta to perform in Mozart's The Magic Flute on February 1951 which would have been her debut until fate intervened. Roberta's career flourished and she would become the longest Metropolitan singer with a career spanning 35 years. On television Roberta has appeared in programs such as The Ed Sullivan Show, Producer's Showcase, The Voice of Firestone, The Bell Telephone Hour, as well as talk variety programs The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, The Mike Douglas Show and many others. Roberta has provided some of the greatest moments in Operatic history.