Robin Givens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/27/1964 , New York, New York (USA)

Birth Name

Robin Simone Givens

Gender

Female

Biography:

Robin Givens is an American film, television and stage actress, primarily known for her lead role in the 1980s TV program - Head of the Class. Born in 1964, Givens is a New York native who was raised primarily by her mother after her parents divorced when she was just two years old. Her intelligence was highlighted at an early age when she went on to enroll at Sarah Lawrence College at just 15 years old. Her first acting role came in 1985, when brief appearances on The Cosby Show turned into larger roles on hit television shows Diff'rent Strokes and Head of the Class. In the role of rich-girl Darlene Merriman on Head of the Class, Givens' star power rose to the point where she was ranked #88 on Empire Magazine's 100 Sexiest Stars in 1995. In addition to television, Givens has appeared in a number of films, ranging from Boomerang (1992) to Tyler Perry's A Family That Preys (2008). Though famously dating boxer Mike Tyson and Eddie Murphy during the 1980s, the actress has suffered through two divorces and is the mother to two sons.



More
Less