Robin Williams (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

8/11/2014

Birth Name

Robin McLaurim Williams

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robin Williams is an American actor, comedian, producer, and director. Robin was raised in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan and Marin County, California. His father, Robert Fitzgerald Williams was Ford executive in charge of the Midwest area. Robin's mother, Laurie was a former model. He attended Juilliard Drama School.

Robin soon made a guest appearance on Happy Days as Mork from the planet Ork. The character Mork was so well liked by audiences he was given his own spin-off titled Mork And Mindy. He also spent his time performing at comedy clubs. By 1986 Robin had done two HBO specials. Many people believe Robin's big break was the movie Good Morning, Vietnam. Since then Williams has starred in several critically acclaimed box office successes such as The Birdcage, Mrs. Doubtfire, Dead Poet's Society, Bicentennial Man, Patch Adams, One Hour Photo, and Jumanji.

Robin was married to Valerie Velardi from 1978 to 1988. They had one child together, Zachary (born 1983). After his divorce he married his nanny, Marsha Graces with whom he has two children, Zelda Ray (born 1989) and Cody Alan (born 1992).


On October 22, 2011, in Napa Valley, California, Robin married Susan Schneider.

  • © 2009 HBO
  • © 2009 HBO
  • © 2009 HBO
  • © 2009 HBO
More
Less