Rock Hudson








Birth Name

Roy Harold Scherer Jr.




Rock Hudson was an American actor known for playing in romantic movies in the 1950s and 60s. Born on November 17, 1925 in Winnetka, IL, Hudson lived in the wake of the poverty of the Depression, working as a truck driver in his younger years. Longing to be an actor, he began auditioning for roles, and in 1948 he got a small part in the movie Fighter Squadron. Hudson began taking acting lessons and worked as a model for magazines. Eventually, in 1954, he was cast in the Magnificent Obsession, which launched him to national attention. His next film, Giant, won him the nomination for an Oscar for Best Actor. Through the 60s, he starred in a number of romantic comedies, often playing opposite Doris Day. He was widely popular, and was hailed as one of the best dressed actors in Hollywood. In the 70s, he starred in a TV series, McMillan and Wife, though his popularity waned. Friends of Hudson have published memoirs stating that Hudson was gay, though he never discussed the details of his personal life. Hudson died of AIDS complications in 1985.