Rod Serling

Follow
Rod Serling

Born

12/25/1924, Syracuse, New York, USA

Died

6/28/1975

Birth Name

Edwin Rodman Serling

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Rod Serling
8.9
User Rating
76 votes

Biography

EDIT
Boxer, Paratrooper, and one of the most prolific writers in the history of the medium, Rod Serling was among a handful of superlative television dramatists (which included Gore Vidal, Paddy Chayefsky, Reginald Rose, among others) who, in the early to mid-1950's, helped to usher in the 'Golden Age'…more

Credits