Rod Serling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/25/1924 , Syracuse, New York, USA

Died

6/28/1975

Birth Name

Edwin Rodman Serling

Gender

Male

Biography:

Boxer, Paratrooper, and one of the most prolific writers in the history of the medium, Rod Serling was among a handful of superlative television dramatists (which included Gore Vidal, Paddy Chayefsky, Reginald Rose, among others) who, in the early to mid-1950's, helped to usher in the 'Golden Age' of Television. Long before "The Twilight Zone," Serling was well-known for writing such Emmy-award winning scripts as 'Patterns' (1955) and 'Requiem for a Heavyweight' (1956). In 1959, after many of the live, anthology-based dramas had been supplanted by filmed television series, Serling created a weekly fantasy-based anthology of his own for CBS, which he titled "The Twilight Zone" (1959). This new series allowed Serling to continue examining controversial issues in an analogous fashion, providing an ideal platform for his penetrating social commentary, free from the oppressive restraints of sponsor meddling and network censorship. For five seasons, Serling and his cadre of writers, freely explored such subjects as racism, cold war paranoia, and the psychological horrors of war.
More
Less