Rod Steiger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1925 , Westhampton, New York (USA)

Died

7/9/2002

Birth Name

Rodney Stephen Steiger

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rod Steiger is an Academy Award-winning actor from Westhampton, New York. Born on April 14, 1925, Steiger ran away from home at the age of 16 to join the United States Navy during World War II. He would go on to star in over 100 films throughout his career including the renowned classics "On the Waterfront," "Oklahoma!" and "In the Heat of the Night," the latter of which earned him an Oscar Award for Best Actor. Rod Steiger's acting career spanned over five decades, seeing him in many diverse roles such as Sergio Leone's Western "A Fistful of Dynamite" and Tim Burton's satirical science fiction film "Mars Attacks!" Steiger continued acting in his later life, appearing in numerous films throughout the 2000s "A Month of Sundays" and "The Flying Dutchman." In 2002, at 77 years old, Rod Steiger starred in his last film, "Poolhall Junkies." Later that same year in Los Angeles, Steiger passed away from pneumonia due to complications resulting from gall bladder surgery. The 2006 film "Saving Shiloh" was dedicated to his memory.