Rod Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

1/7/2015

Birth Name

Rodney Sturt Taylor

Gender

Male

Biography:

Parents:
William Sturt Taylor and Mona Stewart

Father of CNBC anchor Felicia Taylor (by his second wife, Mary Hilem) .

Most famous film roles were The Time Machine (1960) and The Birds (1963). Also worked with Doris Day on two films, Do Not Disturb and Glass Bottom Boat.

Has been in 5 television series, the first was Hong Kong, arguably his best show, with Bearcats! (1971), Oregon Trail (1977), Masquerade (1983), Outlaws (1986) following. Recurring roles in Falcon Crest and Walker, Texas Ranger (as Alex Cahill's father). Did several episodes of Murder, She Wrote as Jessica Fletcher's Irish friend, Rory Lanahan. Also did multiple episodes of Playhouse 90.

Even though Rod is Australian, he has played Irishmen several times, including Cry of the Innocent, Young Cassidy and Jacqueline Kennedy Onasis (as Jackie's father).