Roddy McDowall

Follow
Roddy McDowall

Born

9/17/1928, Herne Hill, London, England, UK

Died

10/3/1998

Birth Name

Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude MacDowall

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Roddy MacDowall, Roddy McDowell
9.0
User Rating
28 votes

Biography

EDIT
Actor, photographer. Born Roderick McDowall, on September 17, 1928, in London, England. He was the only son of Thomas McDowall, a merchant seaman, and his wife, Winifred. As a child, Roddy appeared in a slew of British films, including Yellow Sands (1938) and Just William (1939). In 1940,…more

Credits