Rodney Dangerfield

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/22/1921 , Babylon, New York

Died

10/4/2004

Birth Name

Jacob Cowen

Gender

Male

Biography:

RODNEY DANGERFIELD -- Rodney "No Respect" Dangerfield began his career at the age of 15 when he started writing jokes. At 17 he started performing at amateur nights. At 19 he had two jobs, one as a comic who couldn't make a living, and the other as a singing waiter. Rodney would sing and people threw money at him.

He traveled the comedy circuit for ten years but reluctantly gave up showbiz for a more stable income.

It wasn't until the age of 40 that Dangerfield made the decision to relaunch his career as a performer and comedy writer for the second time. He spent his days in a business office and his nights working in New York clubs. Not satisfied, Rodney opened his own club, the now famous Dangerfield's on First Avenue in Manhattan. The club was a huge success and so was Rodney. Rodney introduced many of today's comedy stars to television for the first time on his HBO shows which emanated from Dangerfield's, such as Tim Allen, Roseanne Barr, Jim Carrey, Jeff Foxworthy, Sam Kinison, Bob Saget, Jerry Seinfeld, Rita Rudner, Robert Townsend, Louie Anderson and others.

Rodney Dangerfield's feature film credits include starring the classic hit comedy CADDYSHACK, as well as EASY MONEY which he co-wrote, the mega-hit BACK TO SCHOOL (one of the first comedys to gross over $100 million), and Paramount's LADYBUGS. In contrast to his comedy roles, Rodney accepted a dramatic role offered to him by Oliver Stone for NATURAL BORN KILLERS. Critics praised his realistic portrayal as the "Father From Hell."

Dangerfield also took an interest in working behind the scenes. He produced the animated feature musical ROVER DANGERFIELD for Warner Bros. Rodney not only provided the voice for Rover, but he also wrote the screenplay, co-composed the songs and served as Executive Producer.

Recently, Dangerfield starred in and co-wrote MEET WALLY SPARKS, a comedy featuring Cindy Williams, Burt Reynolds, David Ogden Steirs, Michael Bolton, Tony Danza, and others.

Another film Dangerfield co-wrote, MY 5 WIVES, was just released. In this outrageous comedy Rodney plays a polygamist. In real life, Rodney is married to Joan Child, owner of Jungle Roses, a national floral distribution company. They have been married since 1993. Rodney has two children from a previous marriage, Brian and Melanie, and will soon become a grandfather for the first time.

Earlier this year, Rodney appeared as Lucifer in the Adam Sandler film, LITTLE NICKY.

Due for release in 2002, Rodney just completed filming THE 4th TENOR, an unusual love story.

Besides being a Las Vegas headliner for over 20 years, Dangerfield has also made countless appearances on talk and television variety shows. His first big break was The Ed Sullivan Show which he did 16 times. Rodney also appeared on This Is Your Life, What's My Line, "The Dean Martin Show", Saturday Night Live, and a record 70 times on the Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. Recently, Rodney has appeared on Mad T.V., Suddenly Susan, LateNight with Conan O' Brien, The Single Guy, Home Improvement, The Simpsons, Saturday Night Live, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, and the Tonight Show with Jay Leno.

Pioneering new territory in cyberspace, Rodney was the first entertainer to personally own a Website on the Internet. Launched in February 1995, his state-of-the-art site has won numerous awards and distinctions as one of the most popular destinations on the World Wide Web and can be found at http://www.rodney.com.

Dangerfield's contributions to the world of comedy have not been overlooked. In 1981, Dangerfield won a Grammy Award for his comedy album named No Respect and was the recipient of the Lifetime Creative Achievement Award from the 1994 American Comedy Awards. Rodney's famous trademark white shirt and red tie are on permanent display at the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, D.C......Aaahhh....respect at last

November 22, 1921 Babylon, New York - Claim to Fame: Appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show in which he made the normally stone-faced host laugh (1963)

The 4th Terror - 2002
Little Nicky - 2000
My Five Wives- 2000
Meet Wally Sparks - 1997
Casper - 1995
Natural Born Killers - 1994
Lady Bugs - 1992
Rover Dangerfield 1991
Moving - 1988
Back To School - 1986
Rusty The Great Rescue
Casper A Spirited Beginning
Caddy Shack
My 5 Wives
Easy Money
The Protagionist
More
Less